Go To Search
PrintEmailRSS
Variety of New Trees Planted in Town
Trees in Tonawanda
Below are the new trees being planted in the town. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at (716) 875-8822 Monday through Friday, between 7:30 am and 3:30 pm.

   

TREE SPECIES PLANTED IN THE TOWN OF TONAWANDA
 

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

HEIGHT

SPREAD

TYPE

Accolade Flowering Cherry

Prunus Accolade

20'

15'

Fruit

Bur Oak

Quercus macrocarpa

70'

55'

Oak

Crimean Linden

Tilia x euchlora

50'

40'

Linden

Crimson Pointe Plum

Prunus cerasifera "Newport"

25'

10'

Fruit

Eastern Redbud

Cercis canadensis

25'

30'

Fruit

English Oak

Quercus robur  "Pyramich"

65'

60'

Oak

Green Vase

Zelkova serrata "Green Vase"

50'

40'

Zelkova

Green Mountain

Tilia Tomentosa "Green Mountain"

45'

35'

Linden

Imperial Honeylocust

Gleditsia triacanthos

35'

35'

Seed

Ivory Silk Lilac

Syringa reticulata

20'

15'

Lilac

Musashino

Zelkova serrata "Musashino"

45'

20'

Zelkova

Newport Plum

Prunus cerasifera "Newport"

20'

20'

Fruit

Prairifire Crabapple

Malus prairifire

20'

20'

Fruit

Robinhill Serviceberry

Amelanchier x grandiflora "Robin Hill"

20'

12'

Fruit

Sargent Cherry Columnar

Prunus sargentii

35'

15'

Fruit

Spring Flurry Serviceberry

Amelanchier x laevis

35'

20'

Fruit

Skymaster Oak

Quercus robur "Pyramich"

50'

25'

Oak

Snowdrift Crabapple

Malus "Snowdrift"

20'

20'

Fruit

Turkish Filbert

Corylus colurna

50'

30'

Nut


A Great Place to Live, Work, and Play
34°F
34°F
 
Find us onFacebookTwitter