Click to Home
Go To Search
PrintEmailRSS
Who can perform a marriage ceremony?
To be valid, a marriage ceremony must be performed by any of the individuals specified in Section 11 of the New York State Domestic Law.

The officiant must be registered with the City of New York in order to perform a ceremony within the NYC limits. The officiant does not have to be a resident of New York State. Ship captains are not authorized to perform marriage ceremonies in New York State. Specific Individuals

Marriage Licenses

Show All Answers

1. Is a premarital physical exam required?
2. Where can a marriage take place?
3. Who can perform a marriage ceremony?

A Great Place to Live, Work, and Play
53°F
 
Find us onFacebookTwitter